GARDENIA JASMINOIDES Ellis.

Synonyms: G. florida L.

Family: Rubiaceae

Bengali/vernacular name: Gandharaj.

English name: Cape Jesmine.

Description of the plant:
A much branched bushy ornamental shrub. Leaves 2-6 cm long, elliptic ovate, usually acute, shining. Flowers large, very fragrant, solitary in the upper axils; corolla usually double, white, soon turning yellowish, about 5 cm long.

Using information:
The plant is considered antispasmodic, antiperiodic, cathartic and anthemintic; used externally as an antiseptic. Roots are prescribed in dyspepsia, nervous disorders and hysteria (Yusuf et al. 2009).

EtOH(50%) extract of aerial parts is antivirus and spasmolytic (Asolkar et al., 1992).

Chemical constituents:
Leaves contain iridoid glucosides, gardenoside and geniposide. Flowers contain an essential oil. Fruits contain nonacosane, β-sitosterol and D-mannitol. They also contain iridoid glucosides, gardenoside, shanzhiside, geniposidic acid and genipin-1- β-gentiobioside; gardoside and scandoside methyl ester; geniposide and genipin gentiobioside. The carotenoids, crocetin, crocetin derivatives and crocin are also present in the fruits. A penta-acetyl geniposide with antitumour activity has been isolated from the fruits (Ghani, 2003).


GARDENIA JASMINOIDES
GARDENIA JASMINOIDES Ellis.


 Distribution:
Cultivated in gardens.


Share Your Thoughts