FLEMINGIA MACROPHYLLA (Willd.) O.Ktze. ex Merr.

Synonyms: Flemingia stricta Roxb.

Family: Fabaceae

Bengali/vernacular name: Charchara.

Tribal name: Uskura, Khaskura, Harsanga (Chakma), Myumokambochoke (Tripura), Sailaibang, Sai Kheu, Si Pa Desha (Marma).

Description of the plant:
A sparingly branched tall shrub with woody triquetrous branches. Leaves digitately 3-foliate; leaflets subcoriaceous, 15-30 cm long, lanceolate or oblong-lanceolate, gradually short apex. Racemes dense, 7-10 cm long, oblong-cylindrical, often fascicled. Pod 12-15 mm long

Using information:
Root juice of this plant along with tuber of Staphania japonica is used to treat asthma; powder of the root is used as an ingredient in the treatment of menstrual irregularities (Yusuf et al. 2009).

Chemical constituents:
Red pigments – flemingins A, B, C, D and homoflemingin have been isolated from seed pod. Four chromenoflavanone –flemichin A, B, C, D and three flavanones –flemiflavanones A, B, C have been isolated from roots. Vicenin-2, reynoutrin, rutin, myricitrin, robinin and two isomeric chalcones – homoflemingin and flemiwallichin C have been isolated from leaves. Tetrahydroxyisoflavone, lupeol, α-amyrin, procyanidin, sitosterol and its glucoside have been isolated from wood and bark (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).


FLEMINGIA MACROPHYLLA
FLEMINGIA MACROPHYLLA (Willd.) O.Ktze.


Distribution:
Evergreen forests of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts and Sylhet.


Share Your Thoughts