FLACOURTIA INDICA (Burm.f.) Merr.

Synonyms: Flacourtia ramonchi L' Heritt.

Family: Flacourtiaceae

Bengali/vernacular name: Boichi, Benchi, Binja, Katai.

English name: Governor's plum

Description of the plant:
A rambling shrub or small deciduous tree, armed with axillary thorns and often with tufts of branched thorns on the stem. Leaves variable, 2.9 cm long, ovate, broadly elliptic, obovate or suborbicular, crenate or serrate. Flowers greenish-yellow, dioecious, in short simple or branched racemes. Fruit globose, 8-12 mm diam., dark brown or dark purple when ripe.

Using information:
The fruits are appetizing, digestive, stomachic and diuretic; given in jaundice and enlarged spleen. The bark is astringent and diuretic; applied to eczema. The root is prescribed in nephritic colic. The gum is given along with other ingredients for cholera (Yusuf et al. 2009).


FLACOURTIA INDICA
FLACOURTIA INDICA (Burm.f.) Merr.


EtOH(50%) extract of aerial parts is diuretic and spasmogenic (Asolkar et al., 1992).

Distribution:
Western part of the country.


Share Your Thoughts