FIRMIANA COLORATA R. Br.

Synonyms: Sterculia colorata Roxb.

Family: Sterculiaceae

Bengali/vernacular name: Udal, Ujial (Chittagong), Pata gota (Dhaka-Mymensingh).

Tribal name: Kra-sam-baing (Marma), Pithok (Chakma), Krasangban (Murong), Bol-ajun (Garo).

Description of the plant:
A medium – sized, spreading, deciduous tree with fluted stem. Leaves crowded at the end of branchlets, 10-25 cm long and nearly as broad, deeply 3-5 lobed. Flowers scarlet or orange red, solitary or in clusters of 2-3 in short panicles from the axils of fallen leaves; petals 0; calyx tubular, club-shaped, covered with orange coloured down. Fruits 1-5, membranous flattened follicles, 5-7.6 cm long, opening much before maturity with 1-2 roundish seeds attached on the margins.

Using information:
Plant is used in sores and cholera. In Chittagong Hill Tracts, bark and root juice mixed with goat milk is given in jaundice by the Marma tribe (Yusuf et al. 2009).

Chemical constituents:
Leaves contain glucuronides of apigenin, luteolin, luteolin glucoronide, scutellarein and vitexin. Plants also contain 6-glucuronosyloxy luteolin and apigenin- 8C-gluside (Asolkar et al., 1992; Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).


FIRMIANA COLORATA
FIRMIANA COLORATA R. Br.


Distribution:
Forests of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts and Cox’s Bazar.


Share Your Thoughts