FICUS SEMICORDATA Buch.-Ham. ex Smith.

Synonyms: Ficus cunea Buch.-Ham. ex. Roxb.

Family: Moraceae

Bengali/vernacular name: Dumur, Jagadumur, Kurali, Sadimadi.

Tribal name: Jonua, Sodoi (Mogh), Chorki Gula (Tanchangya), Anin sep (Garo).

Description of the plant:
A small to medium-sized evergreen tree with long spreading branches down to the ground. Leaves very variable in size, 12.5-20 cm long, usually elliptic or oblong-lanceolate, acuminate, entire or serrate, scabrid on both surfaces. Receptacles in pairs or small clusters on long leafless scaly shoots from the larger branches or main stem near the base, shortly pedunculate, 1-1.8 cm across, globose or pyriform, reddish-brown when ripe.

Using information:
Fruits are given in aphthous complaints. A bath made from the fruit and bark is a cure for leprosy. The root juice is given in bladder complaints; boiled in milk given in visceral obstructions. Scorched raw stem applied on tiger-bite to avoid septic (Yusuf et al. 2009).

EtOH (50%) extract of the fruit is spasmogenic (Asolkar et al., 1992).


FICUS SEMICORDATA
FICUS SEMICORDATA Buch.-Ham. ex Smith.


Distribution:
Forests of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts and Cox’s Bazar.


Share Your Thoughts