FICUS RACEMOSA L.

Synonyms: Ficus glomerata Roxb.

Family: Moraceae

Bengali/vernacular name: Jagadumur, Gulangdumur, Yajnadumbar.

Tribal name: Jabuna, Sapai (Murong); Zoigga dumur (Chakma); Sanak (Marma).

English name: Fig.

Description of the plant:
A medium-sized to large deciduous, sometimes evergreen tree with spreading crown and white latex. Leaves 7.5-15 cm long, ovate-oblong or elliptic-lanceolate, entire, tapering to a bluntish point at the apex. Receptacles shortly pedunculate, on short leafless warted branches which issue from the stem and larger branches, subglobose, pyriform or subturbinate, 3.2 cm across, red when ripe.

Using information:
The fruits are considered astringent, stomachic and carminative; given in menorrhagia, haemoptysis, bronchitis, dry cough, diseases of kidney and spleen. The unripe fruit is astringent to the bowels, tonic and styptic; allays thirst, useful in leucorrhoea. The ripe fruit is acrid and cooling; useful in biliousness, burning sensation, fatigue, urinary discharges, thirst, leprosy, menorrhagia and nose bleeding. The fresh juice of the ripe fruit is used as an adjunct to a metallic preparation, which is given in diabetes. Fruits are used for rheumatic pain in Khagrachari by the Chakma. Bark is cooling, astringent and galactagogue; useful in asthma, piles and gravid uterus; as an infusion it is given for menorrhagia. The leaves are astringent to the bowels and good for bronchitis and bilious affections. Latex is aphrodisiac and vulnerary, useful in inflammations, piles, diarrhoea and in combination with sesamum oil in cancer. Roots are used in dysentery; sap is tonic and used in diabetes (Yusuf et al. 2009).

EtOH(50%) extract of stem bark is antiprotozoal and hypoglycaemic (Asolkar et al., 1992). A glycoside-rich fraction from leaves have hypotensive and cardiac-depressive effects (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990). Petroleum ether and alcoholic extracts of the leaves possess anti-inflammatory activity (Tailang et al., 2007).


FICUS RACEMOSA
FICUS RACEMOSA L.


Chemical constituents:
Leaves contain glycosides, gluanol acetate, β-amyrin and β-sitosterol. Bark contains ceryl behanate, lupeol, lupeol acetate, α & β- amyrin, gluanol acetate, β-sitosterol, stigmasterol and a ketone. Gluanol acetate and β-sitosterol have also been isolatated from the heartwood. An alkaloid, dumurin has been isolated from the stem bark. Fruits contain lupeol acetate, β-sitosterol, hentriacontane, gluanol acetate and tiglic acid ester of taraxasterol and glucose (Ghani, 2003). A new tetracyclic triterpene-glauanol acetate have been isolated from leaves, bark and heartwood (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Distribution:
Throughout Bangladesh, near streams and canals.


Share Your Thoughts