CYNOMETRA RAMIFLORA L.

Synonyms: C. mimosioides Wall., C. ramiflora L. var. mimosoides Baker

Family: Caesalpinaeae

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Shinguri, Shingar; Singra, Shingra (Sundarbans); Seeri (Chakaria sunderbans).

Description of the Plant

A small evergreen tree with much spreading branches. Leaves compound, 7.5-12.5 cm long; leaflets 2 pairs, 3.8-9 cm long, coriaceous, obliquely obovate-oblong. Flowers small, white in small, axillary, corymbose racemes. Pods fleshy much wrinkled, turgid 1.3-2.5 cm long, irregularly oblong or ovoid.

Using Information

The root is purgative. A lotion is made from the leaves boiled in cow's milk, and mixed with honey, is applied externally in scabies, leprosy and other cutaneous diseases. Oil extracted from the seeds is used for the same purpose.

CYNOMETRA RAMIFLORA L.
CYNOMETRA RAMIFLORA L.

Distribution

Sundarbans and other coastal forests, usually growing in open spaces in the forest outskirt.


Share Your Thoughts