CROTALARIA SPECTABILIS Roth.

Synonyms: C. sericea Retz.

Family: Fabaceae

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Jhunjhun, Jhumjhumo, Pipuli jhanjhani.

Description of the Plant

An undershrub up to 2 m high; branches stout, striate. Leaves 5-15 cm long, very variable in breadth, oblong-lanceolate or obovate lanceolate, finely silky beneath. Flowers yellow, in elongate terminal 20-50 flowered racemes, 25-30 cm long. Pods linear-oblong, inflated, 2.5-5 cm long.

Using Information

Plants are used in scabies and impetigo; poisonous to livestock, cause hepatic disease. Rats fed on seeds developed pulmonary hypertension (Asolkar et al., 1992).

EtOH(50%) extract of the plant is spasmolytic. Alcoholic extract of the plant possesses poor antibacterial activities (Singha et al., 1993).

CROTALARIA SPECTABILIS Roth.
CROTALARIA SPECTABILIS Roth.

Chemical Constituents

a-carotene, triacontane, 22, 23-dihydrostigmasterol and alkaloids – sericine and monocrotaline have been isolated from seeds (Rastogi and Mehrotra, 1990).

Distribution

More or less throughout the country in fallow lands.


Share Your Thoughts