CROSSANDRA INFUNDIBULIFORMIS (L.) Nees.

Synonyms: C. undulaefolia Salisb.

Family: Acanthaceae

Description of the Plant

An undershrub, 60-90 cm. high. Leaves 4 in a whorl, 10-15 cm long, rather thick, lanceolate, acute. Flowers numerous, in axillary, often long-pedunculate, quadrangular, narrow spikes, 7.5-15 cm long; corolla orange-yellow; tube 2 cm long, limb 3.8 cm across. Capsule 16 mm long, oblong, subacute.

Using Information

The plant is claimed to have aphrodisiac properties.

CROSSANDRA INFUNDIBULIFORMIS (L.) Nees.
CROSSANDRA INFUNDIBULIFORMIS (L.) Nees.

Distribution

Chittagong and Chittagong Hill tracts.


Share Your Thoughts