CRASSOCEPHALUM CREPIDIOIDES (Benth.) Moore

Synonyms: Gynura crepidioides Benth.

Family: Asteraceae

Tribal Name: Teolang (Chakma); Tong Pa Ma (Marma).

Description of the Plant

An erect, annual herb, 30-60 cm high; stem leafy. Leaves alternate, elliptic-oblanceolate, lyrately lobed, margins mucronately dentate, acute to acuminate, 3-14 cm long. Capitula discoid, cylindrical, arranged in loose, terminal corymb, pendulate on 0.5-10 cm long peduncle. Flowers filiform, pink to brick red or dark orange.

Actions and Uses

Plant decoction is used as a lotion for headache and mild stomachic; juice is taken to treat constipation and other stomach disorders. The plant extract is taken by Chakmas as a remedy for stomach pain in Rangamati of Chittagong Hill Tracts.

Distribution

Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Cox's Bazar and sylhet, in fallow lands.

CRASSOCEPHALUM CREPIDIOIDES (Benth.) Moore
CRASSOCEPHALUM CREPIDIOIDES (Benth.) Moore

Share Your Thoughts