CORDIA DICHOTOMA Forst. f.

Synonyms: C. obliqua Willd., C. myxa Roxb. Auct. non L.

Family: Boraginaceae

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Bonary, Bohari; Bohal, Buhal (Chittagong); Aslia, Kalahuza (Sylhet).

Tribal Name: Chaine (Mogh); Bol-mimang, Thakaksum (Garo).

English Name: Indian Chery, Sebestan.

Description of the Plant

A medium-sized dichotomous tree with long bole and drooping branches. Leaves 2.5-12.7 cm diam., entire or slightly dentate, variable in shape, from elliplic-lanceolate to broad ovate. Flowers small, in large, lax, terminal and axillary cymes. Drupe 1.3-2.5 cm long, conical when young, later ovoid; ripe fruit yellowish brown, pink or nearly black, shining, filled with visid pulp.

Using Information

Decoction of the leaf is used in cough and cold. The sticky pulp of the fruit is used for the treatment of cough and chest diseases.

EtOH (50%) extract of leaves and stems is antimicrobial (Asolkar et al., 1992).

Chemical Constituents

Fruit carnel contains protein and oil containing mixture of palmitic, stearic, arachidic, behenic, oleic and linoleic acids and other fatty acids. Taxifolin-3-rhamnoside, ß-sitosterol, palmitic, stearic, oleic and linolenic acids have been isolated from seeds.

CORDIA DICHOTOMA Forst. f.
CORDIA DICHOTOMA Forst. f.

Share Your Thoughts

ß-sitosterol, 5,7-dimethoxytaxifolin-3O-a-L-rhamnopyranoside, hesperetin-7-rhamnoside, lup-20(29)-ene-3-O-ß-D-maltoside have been isolated from roots. Allantonin, 3',5-dihydroxy-4'-methoxy-flavanone-7-O-a-L-rhamnopyranoside, and ß-sitosterol have been isolated from stem bark (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990 & 93).

Distribution

Forests of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Cox's Bazar, Sylhet, Noakhali, usually growing in grass land and in more open spaces.