COMMELINA PALUDOSA Bl.

Synonyms: C. obliqua Buch.-Ham.

Family: Commelinaceae

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Jatakanchira.

Tribal Name: Bat boitta shak (Chakma).

Description of the Plant

Stout, branched, glabrous herb, 60-100 cm tall. Leaves 4-22 cm long, lanceolate or elliptic, acute or caudate-acuminate. Flowers blue, in a sessile or subsessile spathe, 2-2.5 cm long and as broad as long. Capsule 5 mm, trigonous, obovoid.

Using Information

The plant is refrigerant and laxative; useful in strangury and costiveness. The root is useful in vertigo, fevers and bilious affections. The leaf juice is taken by Chakmas for the treatment of dysentery.

EtOH (50%) extract of plant is hypotensive, CNS depressant and diuretic (Asolkar et al, 1992).

COMMELINA PALUDOSA Bl.
COMMELINA PALUDOSA Bl.

Distribution

Forests of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Dhaka, Sylhet, in shady places.


Share Your Thoughts