COLEUS AMBOINICUS Lour.

Synonyms: C. aromaticus Benth., Plectranthus amboinensis (Lour.) Spr

Family: Lamiaceae

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Patharchur, Pasanbhedi, Amlakuchi.

English Name: Country Borage, Indian Borage.

Description of the Plant

A perennial herb, hispidly villous or tomentose, 30-90 cm long, fleshy. Leaves 2.5-5 cm, long, broadly ovate or cordate, erennate, fleshy, very aromatic. Flowers small, in lax paniculate cymes; corolla pale purplish.

Using Information

Leaves are antispasmodic, antilithic, cathartic, carminative, stimulant and stomachic; used in urinary diseases and vaginal discharges. Leaf juice is used in strangury, calculus, gonorrhoea, piles and dyspepsia; mixed with sugar given in cases of colic in children. Crushed leaves are used as a local application to headache and to relive the pain and irritation caused by stings of centipeds. Decoction of the leaves is given for asthma, chronic cough, chronic bronchitis, epilepsy and convulsions.

COLEUS AMBOINICUS Lour.
COLEUS AMBOINICUS Lour.

Chemical Constituents

Leaves contain a large amount of exalacetic acid, circimaritin, ß-sitosterol glucoside, several triterpenic acids. Leaves of the south American plant contain flavones, salvigenin, methoxygenkwanin, quercetin, chrysoeriol, luteolin, apigenin, flvanone, eriodyctol and flavanol, taxifolin. The herb also contains an essential oil, rich in thymol (41.3%) and carvacrol (13.25%). The oil also contains eugenol, chavicol and ethyl salicylate (Ghani, 2003).

Distribution

Grown occasionally in gardens.


Share Your Thoughts