COIX LACHRYMA - JOBI L.

Synonyms: C. lachryma L.

Family: Poaceae

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Tasbi, Gurgur, Kalo Kunch, Kawoakathi.

Tribal Name: Poom (Murong).

English Name: Job's Tears, Adlay.

Description of the Plant

A stout, perennial grass, 0.9-1.5 m high. Leaves 10-45 cm long, narrowed from a broad cordate base to acuminate tip. Racemes 2.5-6.3 cm long, nodding or drooping from long peduncles. Fruit from broadly ovoid to globose, bluish grey, 6-10 mm long, smooth, polished.

Using Information

In China plants are used as diuretic and laxative. Plant and its juice are used in tumour, cancers, fever, small-pox, dysentery and anthrax. Roots are given in strangury and menstrual complaints. Seeds are tonic, diuretic and blood purifier. It is used for catarrhal affection of the air passage and inflammation of the urinary passage.

Aquous extract of the fruit lowered Blood pressure in rabbit. EtOH (50%) extract of aerial parts is spasmolytic (Asolkar et al., 1992).

COIX LACHRYMA - JOBI L.
COIX LACHRYMA - JOBI L.

Chemical Constituents

Seeds contain an anti-cancer agent, coixenolide. Germanium compounds, useful in the treatment of muscular pain, arthritis, etc., have also been isolated from the seeds. Seedlings contain glucosides of 1,4-benzoxazine derivatives. Roots contain benzoxazolinones. The plant also contains triterpenes (Ghani, 2003).

Distribution

All over Bangladesh in fallow lands.


Share Your Thoughts