COCCULUS HIRSUTUS (L.) Diels.

Synonyms: C. villosus DC., Menispermun hirsutum L.

Family: Menispermaceae

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Daikhai, Jalajmani, Heyer, Huyer.

Description of the Plant

A climber; young parts densely and softly villous. Leaves 3.8-6.3 cm long, ovate-oblong, subdeltoid or subhastate, obtuse or retuse, softly villous on both surfaces. Male flowers in small, axillary, cymose panicles. Female flowers in axillary clusters, 2-3 together. Drupe size of a small pea.

Using Information

Leaf juice mixed with water forms a jelly, which is cooling and soothing, and applied in prurigo, eczema, impetigo and gonorrhoea. Decoction of the root is alterative, laxative and demulcent; used in chronic rheumatism, venereal diseases, dyspepsia and stomachache of children.

Aquous extract of stem and root is sedative, hypotensive, bradycardiac, cardiotonic and spasmolytic (Asolkar et al., 1992).

COCCULUS HIRSUTUS (L.) Diels.
COCCULUS HIRSUTUS (L.) Diels.

Chemical Constituents

Aerial parts of the plant contain a large number of isoquinoline alkaloids including coclaurine, magnoflorine, trilobine, haiderine, cohirsine and cohirsitinine. Roots and stems also contain coclaurine, magnoflorine trilobine and its iso derivatives and a resin. Leaves contain mucilage (Ghani, 2003).

Distribution

Dhaka, Bagerhat, Dinajpur, Jhalakathi, Kustia.


Share Your Thoughts