CLERODENDRUM WALLICHII Merr.

Synonyms: C. nutans Wall. ex G. Don.

Family: Verbenaceae

Tribal Name: Tara Tabah, Keyamusi (Marma.); Tarana Topa (Murang).

Description of the Plant

A large shrub, up to 3 m tall. Leaves up to 20 cm long, narrowly obovate or lanceolate, subentire, much acuminate, base attenuate. Flowers white, in long pendulous, very lax, few-flowered panicles. Drupe about 1.4 cm diam., succulent, dark purple.

Actions and Uses

Root juice is given for high fever. The leaf extract is taken frequently by Marmas for the treatment of diarrhoea in Bandarban.

EtOH (50%) extract of aerial parts is diuretic (Asolkar et al., 1992).

CLERODENDRUM WALLICHII Merr.
CLERODENDRUM WALLICHII Merr.

Distribution

Forests of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts and Moulavi Bazar.


Share Your Thoughts