CLERODENDRUM VISCOSUM Vent.

Synonyms: C. infortunatum Gaertn.

Family: Verbenaceae)

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Ghetu, Bhat.

Tribal Name: Veg (Chakma); Kho pa che, Khun kha baong (Marma); Baita gach (Garo).

Description of the Plant

A shrub or undershrub, 0.9-2.4 m high. Leaves large, 10-25 cm long, ovate, acuminate, hairy on both sides. Flowers white tinged with pink, on large pubescent, panicles. Fruit, a drupe, 8 mm across, black.

Using Information

The plant is tonic, antipyretic and anthelmintic. Leaves and roots are used in asthma, tumours and certain skin diseases. Infusion of the leaves is used as bitter tonic and antiperiodic in malaria. Expressed juice of the leaves is laxative and cholagogue. Leaves are also used in chest complaint with cough and difficult expectoration. In Rangamati, leaf-boiled water is used as a bath in jaundice by the tribal; Marmas take bath for scabies.

Root juice is warmed and rubbed on the penis to treat impotency. Root juice along with ginger is given to relieve colic pain by the Garo in Madhupur.

Alcoholic extract of the young leaves possesses strong antibacterial and poor antifungal properties (Singha et al., 1993 & Anwar et al., 1994).

CLERODENDRUM VISCOSUM Vent.
CLERODENDRUM VISCOSUM Vent.

Chemical Constituents

The plant contains saponin, flavonoids, alkaloids, a new glycoside, clerodendroside, lupeol, benzoic acid derivatives and ß-sitosterol. The plant also contains clerosterol, clerodolone, clerodone. Leaves contain protein, free reducing sugar, a bitter principle, clerodin a sterol, oleic, stearic and lignoceric acids, tannin, glucuronide and gallic acid.

Roots contain lupeol & ß-sitosterol, the antifungal flavonoids, cabruvin and quercetin. The seeds contain a fatty oil, in which the major fatty acids are palmitic, oleic and linoleic acids. Clerodin and hentriacontane have been isolated from flowers (Ghani, 2003; Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990 & 93).

Distribution

Occur along road sides and fallow lands, throughout the country.


Share Your Thoughts