CLERODENDRUM INDICUM (L.) Kuntze.

Synonyms: Clerodendrum siphonanthus R. Br.

Family: Verbenaceae

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Bamunhatti, Banchat, Chokphutra.

Tribal Name: Nalibaong (Marma); Noligach (Chakma); Bamus gach (Garo).

Description of the Plant

A slender, tall shrub, 1.2-3.6 m high, little-branched. Leaves 15-23 cm long, oblong, in whorls of 3-5. Flowers white, 7.5-10 cm long, in lax usually 3-flowered cymes in the axils of the upper leaves forming a long terminal panicles. Fruit 1.3 cm across, dark bluish green when ripe, seated on the enlarged red calyx.

Using Information

The plant is used in fever, atrophy, consumption, cough, bronchitis and blindness. Leaves are used as vermifuge and tonic. Juice of the leaves and tender branches is used with ghi, as an application to herpetic eruption and pemphigus. A resin obtained from the wood is employed for syphilitic rheumatism. The root is considered useful in asthma, cough and scrofulous affection. In Khagrachari, the roots are used in the treatment of asthma.

CLERODENDRUM INDICUM (L.) Kuntze.
CLERODENDRUM INDICUM (L.) Kuntze.

Chemical Constituents

Leaves contain flavonoids, scutellarein, hispidulin and their 7-O-glucuronides and also sterol. Stems contain resin, cholesterol and ß-sitosterol. Flowers contain ß-sitosterol, hydroquinone, uncinatone and flavones pectolinarigenin and cirsimaritin. Bark contains D-mannitol and sorbitol. The flavonoid ectolinarigenin has also been isolated from the root bark (Ghani, 2003).

Distribution

Occurs in the fallow lands throughout the country.


Share Your Thoughts