CLEOME VISCOSA L.

Synonyms: Polanisia viscosa (L.) DC.

Family: Capparidaceae

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Hurhuria, Haldehurhurey.

English Name: Wild mustard.

Description of the Plant

An annual erect herb, 30-90 cm high, densely clothed with glandular hairs. Leaves 3-5 foliolate; leaflets elliptic-oblong or obovate, acute or obtuse, the terminal the largest and reaching 4.3 cm long. Flowers yellow, axillary, growing out into lax racemes. Capsules 5-6.3 cm, erect, hairy, tapering towards the ends.

Using Information

The plant is cooling, stomachic, laxative, diuretic and anthelmintic; useful in skin diseases, itching, ulcers, leprosy and malarial fever. Leaves are vesicant; applied to boils to prevent the formation of pus; useful in fever, paratyphoid, dysentery, bronchitis and gonorrhoea. Juice of the leaves is sudorific; used in earache and diarrhoea.

Seeds are carminative, anthelmintic, antiseptic, rubefacient and vasicant; used as a remedy for infentile convulsions, fever, diarrhoea, round and other worms. Poultice of the seeds is efficacious as a counter irritant in chronic painful joints. Bark is rubefacient and vesicant. Roots are used as vermifuge.

Leaf extract possesses strong antifungal properties (Asolkar et al., 1992).

CLEOME VISCOSA L.
CLEOME VISCOSA L.

Chemical Constituents

The plant contains eriodictyol-5-rhamnoside, a new glycoflavanone, new maringenin glycoside and the diterpene lactone, cleomeolide. Roots contain kaempferide-3-glucuronide, dihydrokaempferide-3-glucuronide, naringenin galactoside, dihydrorobinetin pyranoside, dihydro-kaempferol, xyloside, lupeol, betulin, betulinic acid, docosanoic acid, ß-amyrin and ß-sitosterol. Seeds contain umbelliferone derivative, cleosandrin and coumarino-lignans, cleomiscosins A-D. Seed oil is rich in linoleic acid (Ghani, 2003; Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Distribution

Throughout the country in waste places and fields.


Share Your Thoughts