CLEOME GYNANDRA L.

Synonyms: C. pentaphylla L., Gynandropsis gynandra (L.) Briq., G. pentaphylla (L.) DC.

Family: Capparidaceae

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Hurhuria, Sada Hurhure.

English Name: Spider Flower.

Description of the Plant

An annual branched herb, up to 1 m high. Leaves 3-5 foliolate; petioles sometimes armed with small distant prickles; leaflets subsessile, 2-4 cm long, elliptic-obovate, obtuse, acute or acuminate, cuneate at the base, pubescent on both sides. Flowers at first corymbose, elongating into a dense bracteate racemes; pedicels viscid-pubescent. Petals pale pink, 15 mm long, broadly obovate or suborbicular with a long claw. Capsule 5-9 cm long, viscid-pubescent, tapering at both ends.

Using Information

The plant possesses antiscorbutic, diaphoretic and emollient properties. The root is stomachic and mild febrifuge; good in ascites, tumours, ulcers, pain, earache, spleen enlargement and bilious fever. The bruished leaves are rubefacient and vesicant; applied as a counter-irritant in rheumatism, neuralgia, headache and stiff neck; juice is a popular remedy for otalgia; used for curing earache and headache. Seeds are anthelmintic and rubefacient; employed internally for the expalsion of round worms. The infusion of the seeds is used as a cure for cough.

EtOH(50%) extract possesses anticancer and spasmolytic activity (Asolkar et al., 1992).

CLEOME GYNANDRA L.
CLEOME GYNANDRA L.

Chemical Constituents

Leaves contain the flavonoids, centaureidin, kaempferol, quercetin, myricitrin, a-and ß-amyrins, taraxasterol, ß-sitosterol and the fatty acids, capric, lauric, myristic, palmitic, palmitoleic, stearic, oleic and linoleic acids. Seeds contain glucocapparin, hexacosanol, kaempferol, ß-sitosterol, its glucoside, unsaturated viscosic acid and a flavone, viscosin. Herb and seeds yield an essential oil (Ghani, 2003). Glucoiberine, neoglucobrassicin and glucobrassicin have also been isolated from this plant (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Distribution

Chittagong, in waste places.


Share Your Thoughts