CITRUS AURANTIFOLIA (Christ.) Sw.

Synonyms: C. medica Var. acida

Family: Rutaceae

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Lebu, Kaghzilebu, Patilebu.

Tribal Name: Tha Rock Pa (Marma).

English Name: Lime.

Description of the Plant

Spinous shrub up to 2.5 m high. Leaves winged, lamina elliptic-oblong. Racemes short; flowers small; petals usually 4. Fruit usually small, 4-6 cm long, globose or ovoid; pulp very acid.

Using Information

Fruits are used against skin irritation and nausea; juice is appetizer, stomachic, antiscorbutic, refrigerant, antiseptic and anthelmintic; used in biliousness, sore throat and eye complaints, relieves vomiting. Salted peel is recommended for indigestion. A glass of warm water with two tea spoonful of honey and juice of the fruit is taken as a remedy of catarrhal fever. Leaves are used in filariasis.

EtOH(50%) extract of aerial parts is CNS depressant and diuretic (Asolkat et al., 1992).

Chemical Constituents

Fruit juice is rich in ascorbic, citric and malic aids and their salts. The peel contains 6-glucoside of aureusidine and an essential oil, which is mainly composed of d-limonene and citral. It also contains hesperidin, neo-hesperidin, nobiletin, citromitin, 5-O-desmehtyl citromitin, inositol, vitamin B, vitamin C, free citric acid and synephrine. Psoralens and substituted coumarins are present in the oil.

CITRUS AURANTIFOLIA (Christ.) Sw.
CITRUS AURANTIFOLIA (Christ.) Sw.

Leaves and twigs yield essential oil contains terpenes, alcohols, aldehydes, esters, acids and citropten. Seeds contain the bitter compound limonin (Ghani, 2003). Seeds contain a bitter compound limonin (Asolkar et al., 1992).

Distribution

Cultivated throughout the country.


Share Your Thoughts