CITRULLUS LANATUS (Thunb.) Mats.

Synonyms: C. valgaris Schrad.

Family: Cucurbitaceae

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Tarmuj.

English Name: Watermelon.

Description of the Plant

An annual creeper or climber. Leaves 7.5-20 cm. long, deeply divided or moderately lobed. Flowers rather large, monoecious, solitary; Corolla yellow within, greenish outside and villous. Fruit up to 25 cm diam., subglobose or ellipsoid, smooth; flesh juicy, sweet, red or yellowish white.

Using Information

Ripe fruit is cooling, laxative, expectorant, diuretic, stomachic and refreshing; useful in hepatic congestion. Seeds are cooling, demulcent, diuretic, vermifuge, nutritive and aphrodisiac.

Chemical Constituents

Flowers contain free amino acids, arginine, glycine, threonine, lysine, alanine, asparagine, aspartic and glutamic acids and leucines. Fruit contains folic, ferulic, caffeic and chlorogenic acids, cucurbitacins, citrullin and cucurbitin and a new amino acid, alphaamino- ß-(Pyrazolyl-N) propionic acid. Pulp and peelings contain an essential oil. Pollens have been reported to contain flavones.

CITRULLUS LANATUS (Thunb.) Mats.
CITRULLUS LANATUS (Thunb.) Mats.

The seed meal is rich in protein and essential amino acids (Ghani, 2003). A new aminoacid ß-(1-pyrazolyl)alanine have been isolated from seeds. a-Spinasterol, stigmasta-7,22,25-trienol and stigmasta-7,25-dienol have been isolated from seed oil (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990 & 93).

Distribution

Cultivated all over Bangladesh.


Share Your Thoughts