CISSUS REPENS Lamk.

Synonyms: C. cordata Roxb., Vitis repens (Lamk.)Wight & Arn.

Family: Vitaceae

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Marmaria pata, Chhoto Marmaria lata.

Tribal Name: Rimi Owa Rih, Owa Rong Si (Marma), Praw Ma (Murang).

Description of the Plant

A long, slender, climber; branches subterete; tendrils weak, leaf-opposed, forked. Leaves 7.5-15 cm long, membranous, broadly ovate, margins distinctly spinous-toothed; base deeply cordate. Flowers small, in leaf-opposed compound umbellate cymes. Berry subglobose or pyriform, 3-4 mm diam.

Using Information

Paste of the plant is applied to sloughing and foetid ulcerations, also to boils and small abscess as a maturant. Root paste and juice are given in dog bites. EtOH(50%) extract of the plant has diuretic effect (Asolkar et al., 1992).

CISSUS REPENS Lamk.
CISSUS REPENS Lamk.

Distribution

Forests of Chittagong, Cox's Bazar, Rangamati, Mymensingh, Sylhet.


Share Your Thoughts