CISSUS REPENDA Vahl.

Synonyms: Vitis rependa (Vahl.) Weight & Arn., V. rosea Royal.

Family: Vitaceae

Tribal Name: Ana mah (Marma).

Description of the Plant

A large woody climber with wrinkled soft stems; tendrill long, slender, forked. Leaves 10-20 cm long, broadly cordate, coarsely crenate or dentate or inciso-serrate or sublobed, often repand, densely covered when young with rust coloured hairs. Flowers white, in axillary, divaricate, shortly pedunculate, corymbose cymes. Berry about the size of a pea, subglobose.

Actions and Uses

The root powder after heating is applied to cuts and fractures. Leaf poultice reduces the inflammation of boils.

Distribution

Forests of Chittagong, Cox's Bazar and Sylhet.


Share Your Thoughts