CISSUS QUADRANGULARIS L.

Synonyms: Vitis quadrangularis Wall. ex Weight & Arn., Cissus edulis Dalz.

Family: Vitaceae

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Harjora, Harbhanga Lata.

Tribal Name: Arang jura (Garo).

English Name: Large Granadilla, The Edible-stemmed Vine.

Description of the Plant

A large climber with succulent stem, much contracted at the nodes, quadrangular, the angles of the young branches winged; Leaves 2.5-5 cm long, broadly ovate, denticulate; old stem leafless. Flowers small, in shortly peduncled cymes with spreading umbellate branches. Berry obovoid or globose, scarcely 6 mm long.

Using Information

The stem is laxative, stomachic, tonic and analgesic; used in piles, tumours, loss of appetite, constipation and in complaints of the back and spine. Stem juice is used in otorrhoea, epistaxis, scurvy and irregular menstruation. Paste of stem is given in asthma; stem boiling in limewater is a useful stomachic. Stems, roots and leaves are used as a plaster over broken limbs. Burnt to ashes of the young shoots administered in dyspepsia and other bowel complaints. Leaves and young shoots are considered as powerful alteratives.

EtOH (50%) extract of aerial parts is hypotensive and diuretic (Asolkar et al., 1992).

CISSUS QUADRANGULARIS L.
CISSUS QUADRANGULARIS L.

Chemical Constituents

The herb contains an oxo-steroid, having fracture healing action similar to that of durabolin, 3-ketosteroid and other steroidal principles and ß-sitosterol, carotene, ascorbic acid and calcium oxalate (Ghani, 2003).

Distribution

Sundarbans, Chittagong, and occasionally planted.


Share Your Thoughts