CISSUS ELONGATA Roxb.

Synonyms: Vitis elongata (Roxb.) Wall.

Family: Vitaceae

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Dhemna, Chemna.

Tribal Name: Warongkheya (Marma).

Description of the Plant

A very large climber with simple tendrils. Leaves 12-17.5 cm long, elliptic-lanceolate, serrate. Flowers minute in a di-trichotomous cymes. Fruit small, elliptic, smooth, black.

Actions and Uses

The plant is cooked as vegetable by Marmas and given as a remedy in jaundice.

CISSUS ELONGATA Roxb.
CISSUS ELONGATA Roxb.

Distribution

Forests of Chittagong and Chittagong Hill Tracts.


Share Your Thoughts