CISSUS ASSAMICA (Lawson) Craib.

Synonyms: Vitis assamica Lawson

Family: Vitaceae

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Amasha lata.

Tribal Name: Sarba amila (Chakma).

Description of the Plant

A large woody climber with angular stems bearing reddish spots. Leaves roundly cordate or orbicular, cuspidate or suddenly and shortly acuminate, bristly serrate with recurved margins. Flowers minute in slender cymes. Fruit turbinate, size of a pea, black.

Actions and Uses

The root extract is used for the treatment of hysteria. Stem is given for dysentery in Khagrachari.

Distribution

Forests of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts and Cox's Bazar.


Share Your Thoughts