CISSUS ADNATA Roxb.

Synonyms: C. vitiginea sensu Roxb., Vitis adnata Wall., V. pellida Weight & Arn.

Family: Vitaceae

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Bhatia-lot, Alianga-lata.

Tribal Name: Romo-way, La Oye Raa, Oo La Pa (Marma); Murmuijja amila (Chakma).

Description of the Plant

A slender woody climber; stems and inflorescence clothed with orange-red pubescence; tendrils forked. Leaves 7.5-12.5 cm long, broadly ovate, abruptly and shortly acuminate, bristle-serrate, densly clothed with orange-red pubescence beneath. Flowers small, greenish yellow, in much-branched peduncled compound umbellate cymes. Berry 6 mm diam., obovoid or subglobose, black when ripe.

Using Information

The dried tubers are considered as alterative, blood purifier and diuretic; used for cuts and fractures. Decoction of the dried root-stock is used as a diuretic and blood purifier. Leaf poultice is used to treat boils and buboes. Stems are used for jaundice in Khagrachari. The plant is also used in sores, wounds, syphilis, ulcers and dysentery.

CISSUS ADNATA Roxb.
CISSUS ADNATA Roxb.

Distribution

Common in the primary forests of Sylhet, Chittgong, Bandarban, Cox's Bazar, Khagrachari, Dhaka, Faridpur, Rajshahi and other northern districts.


Share Your Thoughts