CINNAMOMUM VERUM Presl.

Synonyms: C. zeylanicum Bl.

Family: Lauraceae

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Daruchini, Dalchini.

English Name: Cinnamon, Ceylon Cinnamon.

Description of the Plant

A moderate sized evergreen tree. Leaves coriaceous, 7.5-20 cm long, ovate or ovate-lanceolate, shining above, subacute or shortly acuminate. Flowers small, numerous, in lax panicles, usually longer than the leaves. Fruit 1.3-1.7 cm long, oblong or ovoid-oblong, dry or slightly fleshy, dark purple.

Using Information

Bark is astringent, stimulant, carminative, anthelmintic, expectorant and aphrodisiac; useful in parched mouth, bronchitis, hiccup, piles, diarrhoea and heart trouble; used as a mouthwash. It checks nausea and vomiting. Leaves are aromatic, appetizer and a rich source of eugenol, largely used in dentistries.

Leaves and stem extract is inhibitory against Ehrlich ascites tumour cells. Oil from bark is inhibitory to aflatoxin production; it possesses antibacterial and antifungal properties (Asolkar et al., 1992). Water extract showed significant biological activity against Mycobacterium tuberculosis (Walia et al., 2007).

CINNAMOMUM VERUM Presl.
CINNAMOMUM VERUM Presl.

Chemical Constituents

Bark contains mainly an essential oil, the chief constituent of which is cinnamaldehyde. It also contains eugenol, phellandrene, a-pinene, linalool, caryophyllene and tannin, mucilage, calcium oxalate and starch. Leaves also contain an essential oil in which eugenol is the chief constituent. Essential oil of root bark contains camphor as the major constituent. Diterpenes, tannins, coumarins and mucilage are also present in the bark. Polyhydroxylated pentacyclic diterpenes, cinnzeylanine, cinnzeylanol and cinnzeylanine acetate have been isolated from the bark (Ghani, 2003; Asolkar et al., 1992).

Distribution

Occasionally cultivated.


Share Your Thoughts