CHUKRASIA VALUTINA W & A.

Synonyms: C. tabularis A. Juss.

Family: Meliaceae

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Chikrassi, Dalmara, Pabba; Haithnapoma (Sylhet).

Tribal Name: Chabarassy (Chakma); Seybarasi, Saiprobang (Mogh); Bol-dorek, Chuma (Garo).

English Name: Bastard cedar, Chittagong wood, Indian Mahogany, Jamaica Cedar.

Description of the Plant

A handsome, deciduous tree with tall, cylindrical bole and spreading crown. Leaves abruptly pinnate or bipinnate; leaflets alternate or subopposite, entire, unequal at base, acuminate. Flowers rather large, in terminal panicles; petals 4-5, oblong, free, erect, contorted. Fruit a septifragally 3-5 valved capsule.

Using Information

Plant is used in skeletal fractures. The bark is powerful astringent; used against diarrhoea. Seed extract is agglutinating.

EtOH(50%) extract of the stem bark is hypotensive, spasmolytic and diuretic (Asolkar et al., 1992).

Chemical Constituents

Leaves contain quercetin and its 3-galactoside, galloyl glucoside, tannic acid and a flavone. Bark contains sitosterol, melianone, scopoletin, 6,7,-dimethoxycoumarin, tetranorterpenes and tabularin. Wood contains bussein homologue and chukrasins A, B, C, D & F. Root contains a triterpene cedrelone. Seeds contain tetranorterpenes, phragmalin esters and 12 a-OAc-phyramalin (Asolkar et al., 1992).

Four new meliacin esters 3,30-diisobutyrates and 3-isobutyrate-30-propionates of phragmalin and 12-acetoxyphragmalin have also been isolated from seeds (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Distribution

Forests of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Cox's Bazar and Sylhet.


Share Your Thoughts