CERIOPS TAGAL (Perr.) C.B. Rob.

Synonyms: C. candolleana Arn.

Family: Rhizophoraceae

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Motgoran, Mathgoran (Sunderbans).

English Name: Mangrove.

Description of the Plant

A small evergreen tree or large shrub with many basal buttresses. Leaves 5-10 cm long, coriaceous, obovate-oblong, rounded at the apex. Flowers in axillary, branched cymes. Petals 5, white, shorter than the calyx, oblong-obovate. Fruit slightly conical, 1.3-1.6 cm long, protruded radical sometimes reaching 30 cm.

Using Information

Whole of the plant abounds in an astringent principle. The decoction of the bark is used to stop haemorrhage and applied to malignant ulcers. Decoction of the shoots is used as a substitute for quinine.

EtOH(50%) extract of stem bark is hypoglycaemic (Asolkar et al., 1992).

CERIOPS TAGAL (Perr.) C.B. Rob.
CERIOPS TAGAL (Perr.) C.B. Rob.

Distribution

Occurs in the mangrove forests of Sundarbans.


Share Your Thoughts