CERBERA MANGHAS L.

Synonyms: C. odollam Gaertn.

Family: Apocynaceae

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Dabur; Dhakur (Sundarbans).

Description of the Plant

A small tree or large evergreen shrub, with an acrid milky poisonous juic. Leaves 12.5-25 cm long, closely set at the end of the branches, lanceolate, oblanceolate or oblong-obovate. Flowers large, white with a yellow throat, in terminal paniculate cymes. Fruit a drupe, 5-10 cm long, subglobose, smooth, green.

Using Information

The bark is purgative. The nut is narcotic and poisonous. The seeds are extremely poisonous and contain glucoside cerberine, which has a powerful effect on heart. The kernel when taken internally produces vomiting and purging soon followed by collapse and death.

Chemical Constituents

Seed carnel contain thevetin B, monoacetylthevetin B, neriifolin, diacetylneriifolin and cardiac glycosides cerbertin, cerbertatin and acetylcerbertin. Seeds also contain digitoxigenin glycosides and tanghinigenin glycosides. Leaves contain diacetylneriifolin, succcinic acid, nicotiflorin, rutin, L (+) bornessitol, neriifoline, 17-ß-H-neriifolin, deacetyltanghinin and 17- ß-H-deacetyltaughinin.

Bark contains an iridoid-cerbinal along with its 10-carboxy derivative (cerberic acid) and 11-carboxy derivative (cerberinic acid) (Rastogi and Mehrotra, 1993). Root and stem bark contain cardiac glycosides gentiobiosyl thevetoside, glucosyl thevetoside and thevetosides of tanghinigenin. Roots also contain ß-sitosterol (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990).

CERBERA MANGHAS L.
CERBERA MANGHAS L.

Distribution

Occurs in the tidal forests of Sundarbans and coastal areas of Chittagong, Cox's Bazar, Noakhali and Barisal.


Share Your Thoughts