CELOSIA ARGENTEA L.

Synonyms: C. coccinea L.

Family: Amaranthaceae

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Shet-murga, Muragphul.

Tribal Name: Soononbom, Kasopai (Marma), Su Sang Sak (Tanchamgya).

English Name: Quail Grass, Cock's Comb.

Description of the Plant

An erect annual herb, 0.3-0.9 m high. Leaves variable in size and shape, 2.5-10 cm long, linear or linear-lanceolate, acute. Flowers at first pinkish, afterwords glistening white, crowded and imbricate in close cylindric, blunt or acuminate terminal spikes, 2.5-15 cm long.

Using Information

Leaves are antipyretic, and tonic to the liver; reduce inflammations. They are useful in blood diseases, mouth sores, eye diseases and clearing the vision. The dried plant is considered antiscorbutic and cooling in China. The plant is given for menstrual disorder in Khagrachari. Seeds are considered efficacious in diarrhoea.

CELOSIA ARGENTEA L.
CELOSIA ARGENTEA L.

Chemical Constituents

The plant contains hyaluronic, tetracosanoic, stearic, palmitic, octacosanoic and betulinic acids. Presence of ß-sitosterol, tinosporin, n-hentriacontane, petulin, lupeol, cetyl alcohol, ancistrocladine, rapanone, stigmasterol, luteolin, mannitol, hordenine, proteins, vitamins and minerals have also been reported in the plant. Seeds contain a fixed oil. Two rare isoflavones have been isolated from the aerial parts (Ghani, 2003).

Distribution

Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Dhaka, Dinajpur, Barisal, Mymensingh, Rangpur, Rajshahi, in fallow lands.


Share Your Thoughts