CAYRATIA TRIFOLIA (L.) Domin.

Synonyms: Vitis trifolia L., Cissus carnosa Lamk., C. trifolia (L.) Schum.

Family: Vitaceae

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Amal lata, Anal lata, Anol lata.

Description of the Plant

A slender climber. Leaves 3-foliolate, 5-15 cm long; leaflets 2.5-7.6 cm long, ovate or obovate, serrate or dentate. Tendrils slender, wiry, opposite the leaves. Flowers small, white, in umbellate cyme. Fruit turbinate, fleshy, black.

Actions and Uses

The stem extract is given in abdominal pains. Seeds and roots are used for the treatment of yoke sores of bullocks.

CAYRATIA TRIFOLIA (L.) Domin.
CAYRATIA TRIFOLIA (L.) Domin.

Distribution

Forests of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts and Dhaka.


Share Your Thoughts