CAYRATIA PEDATA (Lam.) Juss. ex Gagnep.

Synonyms: Cissus pedata Lamk., Vitis pedata (Lamk.) Wall. ex Weight & Arn.

Family: Vitaceae

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Goalilata, Goalikanta.

Description of the Plant

A woody climber, with long forked dendrils. Leaves 7-11 foliolate, the lateral leaflets padately arranged, 5-12.5 cm long, oblong-lanceolate, acuminate, serrate. Flowers small, white, in axillary, divaricate, shortly pedunculate, corymbose cymes. Berry subglobose, about the size of a pea.

Actions and Uses

The plant is astringent. Decoction of the leaves checks uterine reflexes.

Chemical Constituents

The plant yields a gum, which contains phenolic substances. It also contains linarin (acacetin 7-rutinoside) and water-soluble antigen. Seeds contain a fixed oil rich in palmitic, oleic and linoleic acids (Ghani, 2003).

Distribution

Sylhet (rare).


Share Your Thoughts