CASUARINA LITTOREA L.

Synonyms: C. equisetifolia Forst.

Family: Casuarinaceae

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Jhau, Belatijhau; Hari (Cox's Bazar-Teknaf).

English Name: Beefwood, Australian oak, Casuarinas.

Description of the Plant

A tall, handsome tree with drooping branches, very slender sulcate branchlets with whorls of 6-8 scale-like leaves, the internodes 5-7.5 mm long on the branchlets. Flowers unisexual, monoecious or dioecious; males in terminal spikes, females in ovoid or globose heads. Fruiting head 13-20 mm long.

Using Information

Leaves are used in colic. Bark is astringent and useful in diarrhoea and dysentery; infusion is used in nervous disorder, cough, ulcers, stomachache and constipation. A lotion of it is reported to be efficacious in beri-beri. Powdered seeds are applied as plasters in headaches.

Extract of leaves in acitic acid and sodium bicarbonate exhibit anticancer properties (Ghani, 2003).

CASUARINA LITTOREA L.
CASUARINA LITTOREA L.

Chemical Constituents

Leaves contain kaempferol, quercetin, isoquercetin and their glycosides. Shikimic and quinic acids, glucose, fructose, sucrose and amino acids have been isolated from bark, beans and wood. Bark also contains polyols, polyphenols, a -gallocatechol and a-pyrocatechol, (-)epicatechol, (-)epigallocatechol, gallic acid, protocatechuic acid, methylgallate, (+)catechol, (+)gallocatechol, alicyclic acid and amino acids. (Ghani, 2003; Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Distribution

Coastal areas of Bangladesh and planted elsewhere.


Share Your Thoughts