CASSIA OBTUSIFOLIA L.

Synonyms: C. tora auct. (non L.)

Family: Caesalpiniaceae

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Chakunda, Gol Eski.

Tribal Name: Dangibaong, Dang Geya (Marma); Rotha (Tipra), Echir Gaith (Tanchangya), Robay (Murang).

English Name: The Foetid Cassia.

Description of the Plant

An annual foetid herb up to 1.5 m high. Leaves compound, 7.5-10 cm long; leaflets 3 pairs, 1.3-2 cm long, obovate-oblong. Flowers yellow, usually in subsessile pairs in the the axils of the leaves; petals 5, bright yellow, 1.3-0.8 cm, oblong, obtuse. Pods 20-35 cm long, linear, subterate, obliquely septate, curved.

Using Information

Leaves are anthelmintic, laxative and antipyretic; cures bronchitis, asthma, leprosy and piles; used in feverish attacks of children while teething, pounded leaves in eczema, poultice in foul ulcers; hasten suppuration and form a warm remedy in gout, sciatica and rheumatism. Leaves are used for diabetes in Khagrachari. Decoction of the leaf is a mild purgative; used as a cure for coughs. Both leaves and seeds constitute a valuable remedy in skin diseases, for ringworm and itch.

Seeds boiled with tea are taken for cold. Fruits and seeds are alexiteric, alterative, anthelmintic and astringent to the bowels; cures leprosy, tumours, skin diseases, scabies, cough, asthma, burning sensation and hemicrania; seeds ground with sour butter-milk or lime juice is beneficial against the irritation of itch or skin eruptions. Roots are specific for ringworm.

EtOH(50%) extract of the plant is antivirus, spasmolytic and diuretic; alcoholic extract is active in vivo against P388 lympocytic leukemia in mice (Asolkar et al., 1992).

CASSIA OBTUSIFOLIA L.
CASSIA OBTUSIFOLIA L.

Chemical Constituents

Leaves and stems contain sennosides, D-mannitol, myricyl alcohol and ß-sitosterol. Leaves also contain emodin, a flavanol glycoside, triacontan-1-ol, stigmasterol, ß-sitosterol-ß-D-glucoside, friedelin, palmitic, stearic, succinic and d-tartaric acids, uridine, myo-inositol, d-ononitol, kaempferol, quercetin, juglanin, astragalin, quercitrin and isoquercitrin. Pods have been reported to contain sennosides.

Seeds contain anthraquinones and anthraquinone glycosides, chrysophanic acid, rhein, emodin, gluco-obtusifolin, cascaroside, rubrofusarin, chrysophanol, torosachrysone, questin, naphthalenic lactones, isotoralactone, toralactone and cassialactone. Methanolic extract of the seeds yielded pure chrysophanol, chryso-obtusin, aurantio-obtusin, obtiosin, 2-glucosyl obtusifolin, cassiaside and rubro-fusarin-gentiobioside.

Seeds also contain physcion, a new naphtha-a-pyrone – toralactone and an oxytocic principle. Roots contain anthraquinones and ß-sitosterol (Ghani, 2003; Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Distribution

All over the country in fallow lands and road sides.


Share Your Thoughts