CARISSA CONGESTA Wight.

Synonyms: C. carandas L.

Family: Apocynaceae

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Karamcha, Karancha.

English Name: Karaunda.

Description of the Plant

A large armed shrub, with long, stout, sharp, horizontal spines at the base of the branchlets. Leaves 3.8-7.5 cm long, coriaceous, elliptic or obovate, obtuse. Flowers white, in terminal corymbose cymes. Fruit 1.3-2.5 cm long, ellipsoid, fleshy, black when ripe.

Using Information

The root is antiscorbutic, stomachic and anthelmintic. Decoction of the leaves is useful in early stages of remittent fevers. Unripe fruit is astringent, appetizer and antipyretic. Ripe fruit is cooling and acid; useful in bilious complaints. Root paste is insect repellent; paste of root bark is useful in diabetic ulcer.

Alcoholic extract of the root showed hypotensive activity in cats (Asolkar et al., 1992).

CARISSA CONGESTA Wight.
CARISSA CONGESTA Wight.

Chemical Constituents

Roots contain four cardioactive compounds, carissone, ß-sitosterol, triterpene, carindone and lignan, carinol. Cardiotonic activity is due to the glucoside, odoroside H. Fruits are rich in ascorbic acid and salicylic acid. The plant also contains alkaloid, other terpenoid and steroidal glycosides (Ghani, 2003).

Distribution

Planted all over the country.


Share Your Thoughts