ATYLOSIA CRASSA Prain.

Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms: A. mollis Benth.

Tribal Name: Me-wa-pe (Marma).

Description of the Plant:

A woody climber. Leaves 3-foliolate, coriaceous, shortly pilose, the end one 5-10 cm long, roundish-obovate, cuspidate. Flowers yellow, in 5-7.5 cm long lax racemes. Calyx 9 mm, finely grey-downy. Pods straight, 2.5-5 cm long, persistently grey-canescent.

Actions and Uses:

Leaf boiled water is taken orally and also used as a bath for jaundice.

Distribution:

Forests of Chittagong and Chittagong Hill Tracts.