ATALANTIA MONOPHYLLA Correa

Family: Rutaceae

Synonyms: A. floribunda Wight., Limonia monophylla L.

Description of the Plant:

A small or large shrub, with rigid flexuous woody branches and usually strong, axillary, single sharp spines. Leaves 2.5-7.5 cm long, lanceolate to ovate, obtuse, notched or 2-lobed at the tip, coriaceous. Flowers 8-12 mm diam., fascicled or shortly racemed, white; petals obovate-oblong, obtuse. Berries globose, as large as a nutmeg, like a lime.

Using Information:

Oil of berries is considered as a valuable application in paralysis and chronic rheumatism. Leaf juice is an ingredient in a compound liniment for hemiplegia.

Essential oil from leaves is antitubercular and antifungal (Asolkar et al., 1992).

Chemical Constituents:

Root bark contains a tetranortriterpenoid, atalantin, stigmasterol, xanthyletin, marmesin and ?-sitosterol, two tetranortriterpenoids and a C-12 lactone along with copaene, a- trans-bergamotene, ß-bisabolene, d-a-bisabolol, auraptene, atalaphylline, N-methylatalaphylline, limonoids, atalantin, dehydroatalantin and cycloepiatalantin. Root bark also contain acridone alkaloids, atalaphylline and its N-Me derivative; minor alkaloid N-Me-bicycloatalaphylline; acridone base atalaphylline; atalaphyllidine, atalaphylline-3-5-di-Me-ether. Leaves contain essential oil. They yield friedelin and epifriedelanol and a mixture of stigmasterol and ?-sitosterol; also n-Bu-palmitate. Heartwood yields ß-sitostenone, ß-sitosterol, 10-nonacosanone, angelicin and psoralen, palmitic, stearic and arachidic acids. Fruits contain alkaloid severine (Asolkar et al., 1992; Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Distribution:

Forest of Sylhet.