ARTOCARPUS LACUCHA Buch-Ham.

Family: Urticaceae

Synonyms: A. lakoocha Roxb.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Dewa, Deophal, Dalo, Ban Kathal; Dewa-cham (Sylhet); Barta (Chittagong).

Tribal Name: Mialo (Mogh); Armu (Garo).

English Name: Monkey jack.

Description of the Plant:

A medium-sized, deciduous tree with large dense spreading crown. Leaves 10-30 cm long, coriaceous, oblong, elliptic or subovate, entire. Flowers in axillary globose, shortly pedunculate heads. Fruit 5-7.5 cm across, lobulate, yellow when ripe.

Using Information:

Seeds are popular as a purge. In case of breast-feeding babies, 3-4 seeds are made into paste and mixed with mother’s milk, and administered to cure constipation. An infusion of the bark is applied for small pimples and cracked skin. The bark finely powdered is applied to sores to drawout the purulent matter.

Alcoholic extract of the leaves possesses good antibacterial properties (Dutta et al., 2007).

Chemical Constituents:

Stem bark contains a stilbene, lupeol acetate, ß-amyrin acetate, cycloartenol and related compounds. Root barks contain glycoflavanol, lupeol and ß-sitosterol. Wood contains a polyhydric phenolic compound, tetrahydorxystilbene. Two isolectins have been isolated from the seeds (Ghani, 2003). Cycloartenyl acetate and cycloartenone have also been isolated from bark of Ceylonese plant (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

ARTOCARPUS LACUCHA Buch-Ham.
ARTOCARPUS LACUCHA Buch-Ham.

Distribution:

Grows wild in the forests of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Cox’s Bazar, Sylhet, Dhaka, Mymensingh and also planted in the villages throughout the country.