ARTOCARPUS HETEROPHYLLUS Lamk.

Family: Urticaceae

Synonyms: A. integrifolia L. f.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Kanthal, Kathal.

Tribal Name: Penieh (Mogh); Teprong (Garo).

English Name: Jaca Tree, Jack-fruit, Jack Wood

Description of the Plant:

A medium-sized to large evergreen tree, with rather short trunk and large, dense, rounded crown. Leaves 10-20 cm long, elliptic, entire, thickly coriaceous. Flower heads embraced by spathaceous, deciduous, stipular sheaths; male cylindric, 5-15 cm long. Fruits large, 30-75 cm long, round to oblong, tubercled.

Using Information:

The latex of the plant is applied externally to glandular swelling and abscesses to promote suppuration. The young leaves are used in skin diseases. Roots are used internally in diarrhoea. The unripe fruits are astringent, carminative and tonic; the ripe fruit is laxative, oleagenous, tonic, fattening and aphrodisiac. The seeds are diuretic, aphrodisiac and constipating. Roots are used in diarrhoea.

Chemical Constituents:

Leaves contain acetylcholine, cycloartenone, cycloartenol and ß-sitosterol. Bark contains tannin, flavonoids, cycloheterophyllin and its isomer derivatives, cycloartenol, cycloartenyl acetate, cycloartenone and related compounds. Latex contains a crystalline steroketone and artostenone. Heartwood contains tannin, flavonoids, artocarpesin and norartocarpetin, colouring matters; also contains artocarpetin, artocarpanone, artocarpin, isocartocarpin, dihydrocycloartocarpin, cycloartocarpesin, oxydihydroartocarpesin, cyanomaclurin, morin, dihydromorin, a flavone and some phenolics. Roots contain ß-sitosterol, betulinic and ursolic acids and a new compound- artoflavanone. Fruits contain vitamins and minerals. Seeds contain lectins, isolectins and starch (Ghani, 2003; Asolkar et al., 1992; Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990 & 93).

ARTOCARPUS HETEROPHYLLUS Lamk.
ARTOCARPUS HETEROPHYLLUS Lamk.

Distribution:

Cultivated all over Bangladesh.