ARTABOTRYS SUAVEOLENS Blume.

Family: Annonaceae

Synonyms: Unona suaveolens Blume.

Description of the Plant:

A large woody climber, stem black. Leaves 7.6-12.7 cm long, thinly coriaceous, dark shining green, oblong-lanceolate to ovate-lanceolate. Flowers about 1.25 cm long, white-creamy, fascicled, 5-15 in a pedicel, odorous; limb of petals cylindric or subclavate. Fruits ellipsoid, obtuse, few in a bunch.

Actions & Uses:

The decoction of leaves is useful in cholera.

Chemical Constituents:

Root and stem bark contain 2 crystalline alkaloids artabotrine and suaveoline; artabotrine toxic to guinea-pigs. A third alkaloid artabotrinine and an amorphous base isolated (Chopra et al., 1992).

ARTABOTRYS SUAVEOLENS Blume.
ARTABOTRYS SUAVEOLENS Blume.

Distribution:

In evergreen forests of Chittagong and Sylhet.