ARGYREIA NERVOSA (Burm. f.) Boj.

Family: Convolvulaceae

Synonyms: A. speciosa (L.f.) Sweet

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Bijtarak, Guguli.

Tribal Name: Bubhtaring (Chakma).

English Name: Elephant Creeper.

Description of the Plant:

A large twiner, stem white tomentose. Leaves 8-17 cm long, ovate to orbicular, base cordate, glabrous above, persistently white-tomentose beneath. Inflorescence of axillary subcapitate cymes on long, stout peduncle. Bracts larger than the calyx. Flowers large, corolla 3.5-7 cm long, funnel-shaped, rose-purple. Fruit about 2 cm across, globose.

Using Information:

The root is aphrodisiac, diuretic alterative and tonic; used in gleet, gonorrhoea, strangury, chronic ulcers. The leaves are maturative and absorptive; used in skin diseases and as an emollient poultices for wounds. Leaves are used as a local stimulant and rubefacient. Leaves are also used in abscess in Khagrachari district.

EtOH(50%) extract of seeds showed hypotensive property. Fatty oil and its unsaponifiable matter are antimicrobial (Asolkar et al., 1992).

Chemical Constituents:

Leaves contain l-triacontanol, ß-sitosterol, epifriedelinol and its acetate. Seeds contain fatty oil and 19 ergoline alkaloids (3 mg/g), the hallucinogens: isoergine, ergine and penniclavine, lysergic acid amide and isolysergic acid amide, ergometrine, caffeic acid and ethyl caffeate. (Ghani, 2003; Asolkar et al., 1992).

ARGYREIA NERVOSA (Burm. f.) Boj.
ARGYREIA NERVOSA (Burm. f.) Boj.

Distribution:

Dhaka, Gazipur, Comilla, Jessore, Norshingdi, Sherpur, Sylhet, Noakhali, Patuakhali, Chittagong Hill Tracts, in forests and village thickets.