ARGYREIA CAPITIFORMIS (Poir.) Oostr.

Family: Convolvulaceae

Synonyms: Argyreia capitata (Vahl.) Choisy, Convolvulus capitiformis Poir., Lettsomia strigosa Roxb.

Tribal Name: Anuway-khujeya (Marma).

Description of the Plant:

A large climber with milky juice, branches hispid. Leaves 7-13 cm long, ovate to orbicular, rarely oblong-lanceolate, base shallowly to deeply cordate, suddenly short acuminate, sparsely hispid on both sides. Inflorescence of dense, capitate cymes in the axils of the leaves, on long peduncles. Bracts and sepals bristle-hispid. Flowers 3-4 cm long, redish-purple or pink. Fruit globose, orange to reddish.

Actions and uses:

Leaf-ash is used in eruption at the junction of ear pinnae.

Distribution:

Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Cox’s Bazar, Mymensingh, Moulvi bazaar, Rangpur, Noakhali, Sylhet, Dhaka, in marginal forests and village thickets.

ARGYREIA CAPITIFORMIS (Poir.) Oostr.
ARGYREIA CAPITIFORMIS (Poir.) Oostr.