ARDISIA SOLANACEA (Poir.) Roxb.

Family: Myrsinaceae

Synonyms: A. humilis Vahl.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Ban Jam.

Tribal Name: So Kra Pong (Marma).

Description of the Plant:

A small shrub. Leaves large, 16 cm long, obovate-oblong or elliptic, shortly acuminate or subobtuse, much tapering to base, coriaceous. Umbels simple, sometimes compound, axillary, patent or suberect, pedicels stout, 2.5-5 cm long; flowers pink, on stout, rather long, curved pedicels, Berry 6-8 mm across, globose, bright scarlet.

Using Information:

The plant posesses stimulant and carminative properties. Roots are febrifuge; used in diarrhoea and rheumatism. Root-bark boiled water is used to wash sores and paste of root bark is applied to heal sores.

Chemical Constituents:

Roots and stems contain bauerenol; leaves ontain bauerenol, a- & ß- amyrin (Asolkar et al., 1992). The leaves also contain hydrocarbons, fatty acid, triterpenoid alcohols and sterols. Bergenin is an important constituent of the plant. (Ghani, 2003).

ARDISIA SOLANACEA (Poir.) Roxb.
ARDISIA SOLANACEA (Poir.) Roxb.

Distribution:

Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Sylhet, Dhaka, Tangail, Dinajpur, Sherpur, Bagerhat, Khulna, Kurigram, in village thickets, scrub jungles and evergreen forests.