AQUILARIA MALACCENSIS Lamk.

Family: Thymelaeaceae

Synonyms: A. agallocha Roxb.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Agar, Agru.

English Name: Agallochum, Aloe-wood, Eagle Wood.

Description of the Plant:

A tall evergreen tree with a conical crown when young. Leaves 5-8.7 cm long, linear-lanceolate to lanceolate. Flowers rather small, greenish on shortly peduncled umbels, arising laterally from the younger branches. Capsules 3.7-5 cm, obovate-cuneate, slightly compressed.

Using Information:

Wood is heating, alterative tonic, carminative, laxative, stomachic, diuretic, aphrodisiac and febrifuge; useful in diseases of ear and skin, hiccup, leucoderma, chronic diarrhoea, bronchitis, asthma. The fragrant resinous substance is prescribed in gout and rheumatism. The bark is used for heart disease in Khagrachari.

Chemical Constituents:

Principal constituent of the wood is an essential oil, which contains agarospirol. Wood also contains a chromone, agarotetrol, 1,7-oxaporphine, liriodenine and two sesqiuterpenes, gmelofuran and agarol. Stem bark contains two cytotoxic compounds (Asolkar et al., 1992). The neuroleptic compounds, jinkoheremol and agarospirol have been isolated from the benzene extract of the wood (Ghani, 2003).

AQUILARIA MALACCENSIS Lamk.
AQUILARIA MALACCENSIS Lamk.

Distribution:

Moulvi Bazar; cultivated in Chittagong and Chittagong Hill Tracts.