APHANAMIXIS POLYSTACHYA (Wall.) R.N. Parker.

Family: Meliaceae

Synonyms: Amoora rohituka W. & A.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Pitraj, Tiktaraj, Royena; Ratam, Beri-rata, Baidraj (Sylhet).

Tribal Name: Okhyang, KKhia (Mogh).

Description of the Plant:

A medium-sized, evergreen tree with a dense, spreading, crown. Leaves large, 30-90 cm long, imperipinnate; leaflets 9-15, more or less elliptic or ovate-acuminate, 7.5-22.5 cm long. Male flowers small, in solitary axillary spikes, much shorter than the leaves. Fruits globular, 2.5-3.8 cm diam., yellow when ripe.

Using Information:

The bark is astringent; used in spleen and liver diseases, tumours and abdominal complaints. Seeds are refrigerant, laxative, anthelmintic; cures ulcers and lessens muscular pain. Seed oil is used as stimulating liniment in rheumatism. Fruits are used for the treatment of enlarged spleen and liver in Khagrachari.

Seed extracts exhibited antibacterial and antifungal activities. EtOH(50%) extract of the stem showed anticancer activities. Bark extract is an effective immunosuppressive drug in prevention of allergic orchitis in guinea pigs (Asolkar et al., 1992). Fatty oil and crude extract of seeds possesses very little or no antibacterial activities but moderate antifungal activities against phytopathogens (Bhuyan et al., 2000).

APHANAMIXIS POLYSTACHYA (Wall.) R.N. Parker.
APHANAMIXIS POLYSTACHYA (Wall.) R.N. Parker.

Chemical Constituents:

Fruit shell contains triterpenes, aphanamixin. Bark contains tetranortriterpene, aphanamixinin. Leaves contain diterpene, alcohol, aphanamixol and ß-sitosterol. Seeds yield a limonoid, rohitukin, polystachin and others, an alkaloid, a glycoside and a saponin. A chromone and three flavonoid glycosides have been reported from the roots (Ghani, 2003; Asolkar et al., 1992).

Distribution:

Allover Bangladesh in forest and village thickets.