ANODENDRON MANUBRIATUM (Wall.) Merr.

Family: Apocynaceae

Synonyms: A. paniculatum (Roxb.) DC.

Description of the Plant:

A very large branched, woody twining shrub; stem fluted, stout. Leaves 10-20 cm long, thinly coriaceous, elliptic or oblong, obtusely cuspidate. Flowers small, yellowish-white, numerous, in large, lax, trichotomously branched terminal and axilary paniculate cymes, 5-25 cm long. Fruits a pair of divaricate follicles, 12.5-15 cm long, narrowed from base torwards tip.

Using Information:

The root is said to possess properties similar to those of Ipecacuanha. Plant extract exhibited antifertility activities (Asolkar et al., 1992).

Chemical Constituents:

Leaves contain dambonitol. Wood contains 14 cardenolides including anodendrosides A, E1, E2, F, G B1 and B2 (Asolkar et al., 1992).

ANODENDRON MANUBRIATUM (Wall.) Merr.
ANODENDRON MANUBRIATUM (Wall.) Merr.

Availabity:

Sylhet.