ANISOMELES INDICA (L.) Kuntze.

Family: Lamiaceae

Synonyms: A. ovata R. Br.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Gobura.

Tribal Name: Dharboaring-shing (Chakma); Lan Da Jang, Tha Si (Marma).

Description of the Plant:

A suffruticose, hirsute, pubescent or tomentose shrubby annual, 1-1.5 m high. Leaves aromatic, 2.5-7.5 cm long, ovate, acute, crenate-serrate, softly pubescent. Flowers purple in dense whorls in axillary or terminal spickes.

Using Information:

The plant has carminative, astringent and tonic properties; used for uterine infection by the tribal in Khagrachari. Decoction of the plant is used in animal dysentery. Crushed leaves applied to neck of bullock to cure inflammation caused by cart pulling. The essential oil from leaves is used in uterine affection. Root is antiallergic; cures sores and ulcers of the mouth. Pounded root boiled with milk is taken to cure mouth abscess. Leaf juice is given for fever and whooping cough of children.

EtOH(50%) extract of the herb is hypothermic. Leaves extract is anti-inflammatory and antiarthritic in albino rats (Asolkar et al., 1992). Leaves and flowers possess antibacterial properties against Shigella dysenteriae and Staphylococcus aureus, INABAET (vibrio) and Salmonella typhi (Singha et al., 1993).

Chemical Constituents:

The plant contains an essential oil and an alkaloid. Leaves contain mono-, di- and triterpenes, steroids, flavonoids, ovatodiolide and its isoderivatives. Roots contain sterols, stigmasterol, ß-sitosterol, paraffins and fatty acids (Ghani, 2003; Asolkar et al., 1992).

ANISOMELES INDICA (L.) Kuntze.
ANISOMELES INDICA (L.) Kuntze.

Distribution:

More or less throughout the country in fallow lands.